The Blue House Homestay

Homestay · Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

A homestay in Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road, on the quieter stretch of road below the Upper Pelling ridge, on the way to the West Loop sights — about 1.0 km by road from the helipad and 1.9 km from the Skywalk.

Stay typeHomestay
Budget tierBudget
Kanchenjunga viewBeing verified
AddressPelling, Sikkim 737113

About The Blue House Homestay

The Blue House Homestay is a homestay in Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road, Pelling (Pelling, Sikkim 737113). The nearest major sight is Upper Pelling helipad ground, roughly 1.0 km away by road, and Pemayangtse Monastery is about 3.9 km away.

Homestays around Pelling are usually family-run, with home-cooked meals and a personal welcome — good for travellers who want local life over hotel facilities. We are confirming room types, facilities and current rates directly with the property — send a booking request with your dates and we will come back with availability and a final price.

Middle Pelling runs along the Pelling–Rimbi Road just below the Upper Pelling ridge. Many newer hotels here are built with rooms facing the range; nights are quieter than in Upper Pelling, and the road leads on towards the West Loop sights (Rimbi Waterfall, Khecheopalri Lake, Kanchenjunga Falls). Read our guide to where to stay in Pelling to compare areas.

Cottage set in a forested mountain valley
Representative image — verified property photos coming soon.

Location & distances

The Blue House Homestay is in Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road (Pelling, Sikkim 737113). Approximate distances to the main sights:

PlaceApprox. road distanceTimeWhy go
Upper Pelling helipad ground1.0 km~18 min walkFree sunrise & sunset viewpoint; ropeway base
Pelling Skywalk & Chenrezig statue1.9 km~34 min walk137-ft statue and glass skywalk
Sanga Choeling Monastery1.6 km~28 min walkFounded 1697, ridge-top views
Pemayangtse Monastery3.9 km~11 min driveFounded 1705, carved Zangdok Palri model
Rabdentse Ruins4.8 km~13 min driveSikkim's second capital, 1670–1814
Rimbi Waterfall5.9 km~16 min driveWest Loop roadside waterfall
Khecheopalri Lake9.9 km~27 min driveSacred "wishing lake"
Kanchenjunga Falls10.5 km~29 min driveAbout 100 steps from the road

Road distances are estimated from map coordinates (hill roads wind, so allow extra time). Open location in Google Maps ↗

The closest sight is the Upper Pelling helipad ground. For sightseeing, the half-day heritage loop (Pemayangtse, Rabdentse, Skywalk) and the West Loop (Rimbi, Khecheopalri, Kanchenjunga Falls) both start easily from here — see official sightseeing taxi fares.

Facilities & policies

We are verifying room types, facilities (lift, heaters, parking, Wi-Fi, power backup) and policies directly with The Blue House Homestay. Ask us anything before you book and we will confirm it with the property.

All Sikkim hotels collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (children under five exempt). Room heaters are important from November to February — confirm when booking.

Getting to The Blue House Homestay

  • From Bagdogra Airport or NJP station: about 135–150 km, 5–6 hours by private taxi (₹4,000–5,500) via Melli and Jorethang.
  • From Gangtok: about 115–131 km, 4.5–6 hours via Ravangla or Namchi.
  • From Gyalshing: about 10 km to Pelling by local taxi.

Tell your driver the property name and “Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road”. Full details: how to reach Pelling.

Request a booking

No payment is taken now. We confirm availability and the final price before you pay.

The Blue House Homestay: FAQs

Where is The Blue House Homestay?

The Blue House Homestay is in Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road, Pelling, West Sikkim (Pelling, Sikkim 737113). It is about 1.0 km by road from the Upper Pelling helipad and 1.9 km from the Pelling Skywalk.

Does The Blue House Homestay have a Kanchenjunga view?

We are verifying which room categories face the Kanchenjunga range. Ask us when you request a booking and we will confirm with the property.

How much does The Blue House Homestay cost per night?

Rates depend on dates and room type. Send a booking request and we will confirm the live price and availability.

How do I book The Blue House Homestay?

Use the booking request form on this page with your dates and group size. We confirm availability and the final price before any payment.

Is there a tourist fee at check-in?

Yes. Hotels in Sikkim collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (since March 2025); children under five are exempt.

More stays in Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

ResortPremiumFeatured
Kaya Gantavya Resort & Spa, Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Kaya Gantavya Resort & Spa

Panoramic Kanchenjunga view

Helipad 0.5 km · Skywalk 2.3 km

Spa resort on the Rimbi Road ridge where rooms are oriented to face the Kanchenjunga range, with balcony views and an in-house spa.

Rates on request

HotelPremiumFeatured
Udaan Hotel Pine Crest, Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Udaan Hotel Pine Crest

Kanchenjunga-view rooms

Helipad 0.7 km · Skywalk 2.1 km

Large Rimbi Road hotel with mountain-view room categories and a pure-vegetarian restaurant.

Rates on request

HotelBudget
Sikkimese Inn, Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Middle Pelling & Rimbi Road

Sikkimese Inn

Kanchenjunga-view rooms

Helipad 0.7 km · Skywalk 2.2 km

Simple, owner-run budget hotel where some rooms have balconies facing Kanchenjunga.

Rates on request

Details are compiled from public information and checked with properties where marked. Confirm rates, inclusions and policies before paying.