Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency

Hotel · Lower Pelling

A hotel in Lower Pelling, near the taxi stand, market and bank in the practical end of town — about 0.6 km by road from the helipad and 2.2 km from the Skywalk.

Stay typeHotel
Budget tierMid-range
Kanchenjunga viewBeing verified
AddressLower Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113

About Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency

Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency is a hotel in Lower Pelling, Pelling (Lower Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). The nearest major sight is Upper Pelling helipad ground, roughly 0.6 km away by road, and Pemayangtse Monastery is about 3.3 km away.

It suits travellers who want a straightforward hotel base for sightseeing. We are confirming room types, facilities and current rates directly with the property — send a booking request with your dates and we will come back with availability and a final price.

Lower Pelling is the practical end of town, near the taxi stand, the market and the old SBI branch. It sits lower on the hillside, so mountain views are more limited than on the ridge, but walking is flatter and transport is close by. Read our guide to where to stay in Pelling to compare areas.

Hotel room with wooden floor and sunlight through tall windows
Representative image — verified property photos coming soon.

Location & distances

Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency is in Lower Pelling (Lower Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). Approximate distances to the main sights:

PlaceApprox. road distanceTimeWhy go
Upper Pelling helipad ground0.6 km~10 min walkFree sunrise & sunset viewpoint; ropeway base
Pelling Skywalk & Chenrezig statue2.2 km~6 min drive137-ft statue and glass skywalk
Sanga Choeling Monastery1.8 km~33 min walkFounded 1697, ridge-top views
Pemayangtse Monastery3.3 km~9 min driveFounded 1705, carved Zangdok Palri model
Rabdentse Ruins4.1 km~11 min driveSikkim's second capital, 1670–1814
Rimbi Waterfall6.6 km~18 min driveWest Loop roadside waterfall
Khecheopalri Lake10.5 km~29 min driveSacred "wishing lake"
Kanchenjunga Falls11.0 km~30 min driveAbout 100 steps from the road

Road distances are estimated from map coordinates (hill roads wind, so allow extra time). Open location in Google Maps ↗

The closest sight is the Upper Pelling helipad ground. For sightseeing, the half-day heritage loop (Pemayangtse, Rabdentse, Skywalk) and the West Loop (Rimbi, Khecheopalri, Kanchenjunga Falls) both start easily from here — see official sightseeing taxi fares.

Facilities & policies

We are verifying room types, facilities (lift, heaters, parking, Wi-Fi, power backup) and policies directly with Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency. Ask us anything before you book and we will confirm it with the property.

All Sikkim hotels collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (children under five exempt). Room heaters are important from November to February — confirm when booking.

Getting to Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency

  • From Bagdogra Airport or NJP station: about 135–150 km, 5–6 hours by private taxi (₹4,000–5,500) via Melli and Jorethang.
  • From Gangtok: about 115–131 km, 4.5–6 hours via Ravangla or Namchi.
  • From Gyalshing: about 10 km to Pelling by local taxi.

Tell your driver the property name and “Lower Pelling”. Full details: how to reach Pelling.

Request a booking

No payment is taken now. We confirm availability and the final price before you pay.

Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency: FAQs

Where is Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency?

Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency is in Lower Pelling, Pelling, West Sikkim (Lower Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). It is about 0.6 km by road from the Upper Pelling helipad and 2.2 km from the Pelling Skywalk.

Does Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency have a Kanchenjunga view?

We are verifying which room categories face the Kanchenjunga range. Ask us when you request a booking and we will confirm with the property.

How much does Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency cost per night?

Rates depend on dates and room type. Send a booking request and we will confirm the live price and availability.

How do I book Sukham Nest Yamphung Residency?

Use the booking request form on this page with your dates and group size. We confirm availability and the final price before any payment.

Is there a tourist fee at check-in?

Yes. Hotels in Sikkim collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (since March 2025); children under five are exempt.

More stays in Lower Pelling

HotelMid-range
Summit Newa Regency & Spa, Lower Pelling

Lower Pelling

Summit Newa Regency & Spa

Valley / forest view

Helipad 0.4 km · Skywalk 2.2 km

Comfortable, well-run hotel in Lower Pelling near the SBI ATM, with a spa and travel desk.

Rates on request

HotelMid-range
Voyage The Aryan Regency, Lower Pelling

Lower Pelling

Voyage The Aryan Regency

View being verified

Helipad 0.4 km · Skywalk 2.2 km

A hotel in Lower Pelling, near the taxi stand, market and bank in the practical end of town — about 0.4 km by road from the…

Rates on request

HotelMid-range
Monomita Rabdentse Residency, Lower Pelling

Lower Pelling

Monomita Rabdentse Residency

View being verified

Helipad 0.6 km · Skywalk 2.2 km

A hotel in Lower Pelling, near the taxi stand, market and bank in the practical end of town — about 0.6 km by road from the…

Rates on request

Details are compiled from public information and checked with properties where marked. Confirm rates, inclusions and policies before paying.