Odyssey Stays Rimbi

Hotel · Villages around Pelling

A hotel in Villages around Pelling, in the villages around Pelling, suited to slow travel and the West Loop — about 6.1 km by road from the helipad and 5.0 km from the Skywalk.

Stay typeHotel
Budget tierMid-range
Kanchenjunga viewBeing verified
AddressPelling-Rimbi Rd, Sikkim, 737113

About Odyssey Stays Rimbi

Odyssey Stays Rimbi is a hotel in Villages around Pelling, Pelling (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Sikkim, 737113). The nearest major sight is Rimbi Waterfall, roughly 1.0 km away by road, and Pemayangtse Monastery is about 8.9 km away.

It suits travellers who want a straightforward hotel base for sightseeing. We are confirming room types, facilities and current rates directly with the property — send a booking request with your dates and we will come back with availability and a final price.

This stay is in the villages around Pelling, where life is slower and food is often home-grown. You will need a vehicle for most sightseeing, but you are well placed for the West Loop and village walks. Read our guide to where to stay in Pelling to compare areas.

Hotel room with wooden floor and sunlight through tall windows
Representative image — verified property photos coming soon.

Location & distances

Odyssey Stays Rimbi is in Villages around Pelling (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Sikkim, 737113). Approximate distances to the main sights:

PlaceApprox. road distanceTimeWhy go
Upper Pelling helipad ground6.1 km~17 min driveFree sunrise & sunset viewpoint; ropeway base
Pelling Skywalk & Chenrezig statue5.0 km~14 min drive137-ft statue and glass skywalk
Sanga Choeling Monastery5.2 km~14 min driveFounded 1697, ridge-top views
Pemayangtse Monastery8.9 km~24 min driveFounded 1705, carved Zangdok Palri model
Rabdentse Ruins9.9 km~27 min driveSikkim's second capital, 1670–1814
Rimbi Waterfall1.0 km~18 min walkWest Loop roadside waterfall
Khecheopalri Lake6.0 km~16 min driveSacred "wishing lake"
Kanchenjunga Falls7.6 km~21 min driveAbout 100 steps from the road

Road distances are estimated from map coordinates (hill roads wind, so allow extra time). Open location in Google Maps ↗

The closest sight is the Rimbi Waterfall. For sightseeing, the half-day heritage loop (Pemayangtse, Rabdentse, Skywalk) and the West Loop (Rimbi, Khecheopalri, Kanchenjunga Falls) both start easily from here — see official sightseeing taxi fares.

Facilities & policies

We are verifying room types, facilities (lift, heaters, parking, Wi-Fi, power backup) and policies directly with Odyssey Stays Rimbi. Ask us anything before you book and we will confirm it with the property.

All Sikkim hotels collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (children under five exempt). Room heaters are important from November to February — confirm when booking.

Getting to Odyssey Stays Rimbi

  • From Bagdogra Airport or NJP station: about 135–150 km, 5–6 hours by private taxi (₹4,000–5,500) via Melli and Jorethang.
  • From Gangtok: about 115–131 km, 4.5–6 hours via Ravangla or Namchi.
  • From Gyalshing: about 10 km to Pelling by local taxi.

Tell your driver the property name and “Villages around Pelling”. Full details: how to reach Pelling.

Request a booking

No payment is taken now. We confirm availability and the final price before you pay.

Odyssey Stays Rimbi: FAQs

Where is Odyssey Stays Rimbi?

Odyssey Stays Rimbi is in Villages around Pelling, Pelling, West Sikkim (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Sikkim, 737113). It is about 6.1 km by road from the Upper Pelling helipad and 5.0 km from the Pelling Skywalk.

Does Odyssey Stays Rimbi have a Kanchenjunga view?

We are verifying which room categories face the Kanchenjunga range. Ask us when you request a booking and we will confirm with the property.

How much does Odyssey Stays Rimbi cost per night?

Rates depend on dates and room type. Send a booking request and we will confirm the live price and availability.

How do I book Odyssey Stays Rimbi?

Use the booking request form on this page with your dates and group size. We confirm availability and the final price before any payment.

Is there a tourist fee at check-in?

Yes. Hotels in Sikkim collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (since March 2025); children under five are exempt.

More stays in Villages around Pelling

HomestayMid-range
Chaso Eco-Retreat & Homestay, Villages around Pelling

Villages around Pelling

Chaso Eco-Retreat & Homestay

Panoramic Kanchenjunga view

Helipad 3.5 km · Skywalk 2.3 km

Cottage-style eco homestay west of town with private balconies facing Kanchenjunga and organic home food.

Rates on request

HomestayBudget
Khimsha Homestay, Villages around Pelling

Villages around Pelling

Khimsha Homestay

Valley / forest view

Helipad 4.6 km · Skywalk 3.4 km

Village homestay in Sindrong, 20–30 minutes from Pelling, serving traditional Sikkimese home cooking.

Rates on request

HotelMid-range
Hotel Valley View, Villages around Pelling

Villages around Pelling

Hotel Valley View

View being verified

Helipad 0.7 km · Skywalk 2.2 km

A hotel in Villages around Pelling, in the villages around Pelling, suited to slow travel and the West Loop — about 0.7 km by road from…

Rates on request

Details are compiled from public information and checked with properties where marked. Confirm rates, inclusions and policies before paying.