Daksha Pelling Nest

Hotel · Upper Pelling

A hotel in Upper Pelling, close to the cafés, the ropeway and the helipad sunrise point — about 0.4 km by road from the helipad and 2.3 km from the Skywalk.

Stay typeHotel
Budget tierMid-range
Kanchenjunga viewBeing verified
AddressPelling-Rimbi Rd, Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113

About Daksha Pelling Nest

Daksha Pelling Nest is a hotel in Upper Pelling, Pelling (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). The nearest major sight is Upper Pelling helipad ground, roughly 0.4 km away by road, and Pemayangtse Monastery is about 3.0 km away.

It suits travellers who want a straightforward hotel base for sightseeing. We are confirming room types, facilities and current rates directly with the property — send a booking request with your dates and we will come back with availability and a final price.

Upper Pelling is the highest part of the ridge, around the helipad ground, the ropeway and the main cluster of cafés and shops. Hotels here tend to have the least obstructed views of the Kanchenjunga range, and the helipad sunrise and sunset point is a short walk away. Read our guide to where to stay in Pelling to compare areas.

Hotel room with wooden floor and sunlight through tall windows
Representative image — verified property photos coming soon.

Location & distances

Daksha Pelling Nest is in Upper Pelling (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). Approximate distances to the main sights:

PlaceApprox. road distanceTimeWhy go
Upper Pelling helipad ground0.4 km~7 min walkFree sunrise & sunset viewpoint; ropeway base
Pelling Skywalk & Chenrezig statue2.3 km~6 min drive137-ft statue and glass skywalk
Sanga Choeling Monastery1.9 km~34 min walkFounded 1697, ridge-top views
Pemayangtse Monastery3.0 km~8 min driveFounded 1705, carved Zangdok Palri model
Rabdentse Ruins3.8 km~10 min driveSikkim's second capital, 1670–1814
Rimbi Waterfall7.0 km~19 min driveWest Loop roadside waterfall
Khecheopalri Lake11.0 km~30 min driveSacred "wishing lake"
Kanchenjunga Falls11.5 km~31 min driveAbout 100 steps from the road

Road distances are estimated from map coordinates (hill roads wind, so allow extra time). Open location in Google Maps ↗

The closest sight is the Upper Pelling helipad ground. For sightseeing, the half-day heritage loop (Pemayangtse, Rabdentse, Skywalk) and the West Loop (Rimbi, Khecheopalri, Kanchenjunga Falls) both start easily from here — see official sightseeing taxi fares.

Facilities & policies

We are verifying room types, facilities (lift, heaters, parking, Wi-Fi, power backup) and policies directly with Daksha Pelling Nest. Ask us anything before you book and we will confirm it with the property.

All Sikkim hotels collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (children under five exempt). Room heaters are important from November to February — confirm when booking.

Getting to Daksha Pelling Nest

  • From Bagdogra Airport or NJP station: about 135–150 km, 5–6 hours by private taxi (₹4,000–5,500) via Melli and Jorethang.
  • From Gangtok: about 115–131 km, 4.5–6 hours via Ravangla or Namchi.
  • From Gyalshing: about 10 km to Pelling by local taxi.

Tell your driver the property name and “Upper Pelling”. Full details: how to reach Pelling.

Request a booking

No payment is taken now. We confirm availability and the final price before you pay.

Daksha Pelling Nest: FAQs

Where is Daksha Pelling Nest?

Daksha Pelling Nest is in Upper Pelling, Pelling, West Sikkim (Pelling-Rimbi Rd, Pelling, Pelling City, Sikkim 737113). It is about 0.4 km by road from the Upper Pelling helipad and 2.3 km from the Pelling Skywalk.

Does Daksha Pelling Nest have a Kanchenjunga view?

We are verifying which room categories face the Kanchenjunga range. Ask us when you request a booking and we will confirm with the property.

How much does Daksha Pelling Nest cost per night?

Rates depend on dates and room type. Send a booking request and we will confirm the live price and availability.

How do I book Daksha Pelling Nest?

Use the booking request form on this page with your dates and group size. We confirm availability and the final price before any payment.

Is there a tourist fee at check-in?

Yes. Hotels in Sikkim collect a ₹50 per person tourist fee at check-in (since March 2025); children under five are exempt.

More stays in Upper Pelling

ResortLuxuryFeatured
Norbu Ghang Retreat and Spa, Upper Pelling

Upper Pelling

Norbu Ghang Retreat and Spa

Panoramic Kanchenjunga view

Helipad 0.2 km · Skywalk 2.0 km

One of the largest properties in Pelling, on the Upper Pelling ridge with wide, unobstructed Kanchenjunga views and a spa.

Rates on request

HotelMid-rangeFeatured
Retreat Crassula Ovata, Upper Pelling

Upper Pelling

Retreat Crassula Ovata

Kanchenjunga-view rooms

Helipad 0.2 km · Skywalk 1.9 km

Upper Pelling hotel opposite the Skywalk ropeway, with mountain-facing balcony rooms in its higher categories.

Rates on request

HotelBudget
Hotel Sonamchen, Upper Pelling

Upper Pelling

Hotel Sonamchen

Kanchenjunga-view rooms

Helipad 0.4 km · Skywalk 2.3 km

Value hotel near the Upper Pelling helipad serving pure-vegetarian food, popular with families on a budget.

Rates on request

Details are compiled from public information and checked with properties where marked. Confirm rates, inclusions and policies before paying.